The meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI with the Chair of the Working Group on Foreign Relations of EPP, the former Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy, Mr. Franco FRATTINI
Friday, 01 March 2013 15:56
The meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI and the Chair of the Working Group on Foreign Relations of EPP, the former Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy, Mr. Franco FRATTINI considered the ongoing political processes in Georgia at the meeting. According to the European diplomat, his party observes the ongoing events in Georgia and expresses commitment to future cooperation with the new Government. Mr. FRATTINI expressed his interest in the foreign political course and trends of co-habitation process in Georgia.
The Speaker of the Parliament introduced the foreign and domestic priorities of development of the country and noted that foreign course remained the same and it still implies integration to NATO and EU structures. “The new Government will to the best to continue the process of European integration, evidence of which is invariability of our foreign political course”, - he stated.