The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI met with the English expert and conflict scientist, Mr. Stephen LICHI
Friday, 01 March 2013 18:03
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI and the English expert and conflict scientist, Mr. Stephen LICHI discussed the current conflicts in Georgia and resolution perspectives. The main topic of the conversation was current situation in Abkhazia and former South Ossetia conflict regions and peaceful resolution thereof.
As the Speaker stated, the new Government continues the policy of non-recognition of the occupied territories and aspires to peaceful resolution of the conflicts. The attention was attached to Georgia-Russia relations. as the Speaker noted, the two countries consider restoration of the economic-commercial and cultural relations at this stage, which was evaluated as a positive approach. Mr. LICHI expressed his content about the meeting and spoke about the perspectives of future cooperation.