The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 19:16
Deployment of the convicts for one and the same offence in one cell shall be prohibited. These changes are to be introduced to the Code on Imprisonment and to the Criminal Code of Practice. The issue was introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander BARAMIDZE, according to whom, these changes restore the status-quo of the period before 2006. As he stated, there was the doubt that these prohibition was abolished due to the persons, convicted on Sandro GVIRGVLIANI case.
The Committee considered the initiative by Koba DAVITASHVILI, the draft “On Changes to the Law On Notary”. According to the reporter, the draft prescribes the list of the persons, who are exempted from obligation to pass the test on qualification and/or profession activity of notary.
Various opinions were expressed. The Deputy-Minister of Justice asked to postpone consideration and continue elaboration of the issue. As a result of discussion, the Committee voted and adopted the proposal by the Chair of the Committee, Vakhtang KHMALADZE to establish the advisory council in the Committee, composed by the MPs, the representatives of the Ministry of Justice, Lawyers and House of Notaries.
The Committee also considered the legislative proposal by the Planters’ Society – the changes to the Civil Code of Practice. The essence of the proposal was introduced by the Member of the Society, Giorgi KAPANADZE, according to whom, the Article 451 shall be added to the Civil Code of Practice, prescribing cessation of dispute consideration towards the Communities, established in view of construction companies and works. According to the Deputy-Minister of Justice, the issue comprises sundry grave legal problems and the Ministry will issue the negative conclusion. As to the position of the Committee – as the Chair evaluated, everybody agree that the problem does not exist and thus it is necessary to adopt the optimal decision. All in all, the Committee agreed to establish the working group, headed by the Deputy-Chair, Tavaz AVDALIANI.
The Committee considered the candidates of Alexander KHITARISHVILI and Giorgi DIDIDZE, nominated by the President to the vacant position of the Member of CEC.
The Committee considered the draft “On Legalization of Amnesty and Non-declared Tax Liabilities and Property”. The Committee issued the negative conclusion with 1 for and 5 against.