The joint sitting of the Committees On European Integration and On Defense and Security
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 19:48
The Committees considered the Protocol by the President for ratification “On Changes to the Agreement on Exchange and Protection of Classified Information between Georgia and Estonia”. One of the reasons of the changes is introduction of correction to the equivalence of degrees of secrecy for classified information in Georgia. The parties signed the Protocol on January 30, 2013. The Committees supported submission of the issue to the plenary session.
After the joint sitting, the Committee on Defense and Security considered with the first reading the draft by the Government “On Change to the Law On Public Health”. According to the draft, the technical correction shall be introduced to the current edition of the Law, under which the Ministry of Environmental Protection will be renamed in the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. The Committee supported submission of the issue to the plenary session.
The Chair of the Committee, Irakli SESIASHVILI stated that on March 7, at 2h00, the Committee will sign the Memorandum of Mutual Cooperation with the Civil Society, on the basis of which, the Civil Council shall be established.