The legislative initiative, introduced by the Society of Planters envisages cessation of dispute consideration towards construction companies and communities till January 5, 2015.
According to the initiator, the change to the Civil Code of Practice will regulate the problems of the construction companies and communities. The Society supposes that the problem is so immense that companies will probably not be able to conduct constructions and there is the risk of bankruptcy, which means the damage to about 15 000 families, waiting for protracted constructions. The Ministries of Justice and of Economics have the negative attitude towards the initiative.
After consideration and debates, the Committee supported adoption of the initiative. Though, according to the Chair, Zurab Tkemaladze, the working group shall be established for development of the edition of the draft, which will solve the problem for both sides.
The Committee heard the joint petition of the public movement, NGOs and society – the legislative initiative concerning regulation of gaming business. The authors spoke in details about the negative impact of gambling on society. The doctors, social scientists and psychologists spoke about prohibition of internet games, bookmakers and other similar objects, about necessity of age requirements. The Committee supported set up of the working group.
The Committee also considered the draft by the Government “On Change to the Law On Oil and Gas”, which alters the elucidation of the national oil company – national oil company may be the enterprise, more than 50% of share of which is possessed by the state. The Committee supported the principles of the draft, though the MPs did not agree on the content of the Article 2, envisaging application of the law on the relations, emerged since July 1, 2012.
The Committee did not support the Protocol by the President for ratification “On Change to the Agreement on Legalization of Amnesty and Non-declared Tax Liabilities and Property”, as in the opinion of MPs, the initiative of the President is unacceptable to exempt the persons from the criminal responsibility and punishment, who committed the crime in entrepreneur and economic spheres. As Zurab Tkemaladze stated, the listed crimes, subject to application of this amnesty, are committed by the representatives of preceding Government, thus the Committee did not support the draft.
The Committee supported with the first reading the draft by the President “On Change to the Organic Law On Public Defender”.
The Committee also considered the drafts by the Faction “National Movement”: “On Change to the Law On Higher Education”, “On Change to the Law On State Purchases”, “On Change to the Tax Code”. The Committee supported submission thereof to the plenary session. |