The Parliament starts consideration of the draft document on the foreign political course of the country. This was the statement by the Speaker, David Usupashvili. He once more called on the minority to express their opinions and remarks concerning this document, otherwise the Parliament will adopt it in capacity of the resolution.
The Speaker called on the MPs to abstain from making groundless statements about the staff members. According to him, the staff implements its obligation and the complaints are groundless.
“You shall study the situation before making such public accusations. I cannot accept groundless complaints and please, take such important issues with attention”, - he noted.
The Bureau considered the daily agenda of the plenary sessions for March 6-7. The plenary session today will start with voting for the issues, considered at the previous session, though failed to be voted due to absence of quorum. There are 27 issues for consideration this week, though the number may increase.
The Bureau considered the organizational issues, including the report of activity by the Committees and drafts from various organizations.
The minority member, Levan Bezhashvili appealed to the Speaker to summon the Minister of Internal Affairs to the Parliament. As DavidUsupashvili stated, he is ready to provide technical assistance, though he noted that the minority members do not have any problems to communicate with the Minister. |