The sitting of the Committee on Procedural Issues
Wednesday, 06 March 2013 16:58
The Committee considered with the first reading the changes to the Rules of Procedure, which envisage elimination of impediments, existing in the Articles.
According to the draft, the function of approval of the resolution of the Bureau on the single mandate MP with the authority of the Speaker shall be excluded from the Article 107 and transferred to the Article 117. Thus, the Articles 107 and 117 come in accordance with the Article 19. The Committee supported consideration of the draft Rules of Procedure at the plenary session.
The Committee considered the issue of registration of the Faction “Georgian Dream – National Forum”. The address statement of the Chair of the Faction to the Speaker was introduced at the sitting, providing the official title of the Faction, the names of the Chair and other Members. The political platform of the Faction was as well introduced. The Faction comprises 6 members and the Chair is Malkhaz VAKHTANGISHVILI. The members are: Temur MAISURADZE, Giorgi KHECHINASHVILI, Shalva KIKNAVELIDZE, Gubaz SANIKIDZE and Ani MIROTADZE.
The Committee supported registration of the new Faction.