The Committee considered with the third reading the draft law “On Change to the Law On State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”, introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection, David Lomidze.
The draft law is the legislative initiative of the Government and it aims to eliminate discrimination in pensions for the employees, dismissed from the law-enforcement agencies and re-calculation of the state compensations for the civil aviation employees.
Adoption of the draft law will entail new financial liabilities for the state, which is not considered in the state budget 2013.
The Committee members discussed with the first reading the legislative initiative of Zurab Tkemaladze – “On Change to the Law On Public Service”, introduced by the author, according to whom, the changes to the current legislation, entered into force on January 1, 2013, complicated obtainment of so-called medical-narcological test for the persons, applying to public service.
As Mr. Tkemaladze stated, if not mentioning the price for the test and duration of obtainment thereof, there are no authorized institution in Georgia, capable to implement appropriate clinical and/or laboratory examination and issue the test certificate.
The Committee members agreed on necessity of changes.
The principle of promotion of employee to higher position shall be changed as well, which shall facilitate maintenance of professional and experienced personnel and stability in the staff.