The Spring Plenary Session
Wednesday, 06 March 2013 21:34
After long consideration and debates, the Parliament postponed the initiative of the President – the draft law “On Amnesty and Legalization of Non-declared Tax Liabilities and Property”, envisaging cessation of the criminal cases and exemption from punishment of the persons, committing the criminal offence under the Chapter 8 of the Criminal Code (economic offence) before January 1, 2013. The draft prescribes the rule of declaration and legalization of the non-declared tax liabilities and hidden property (income).
The plenary session started with the statements.
The MPs from the Faction “National Movement” expressed complaints mainly towards Georgian Dream and the leader thereof. They accused the majority in non-fulfillment of promises and political pressure. The Speaker, David USUPASHVILI asked the MPs to name the concrete facts in their speeches.
The MP, Eka BESELIA responded to the opposition colleagues, “as to the judiciary and restoration of justice, the claims, problems, statements and complaints exceeded 17 000 already. Thus, the process of restoration of justice will pass the line, which does not comprise political pressure and even signs thereof. None of the cases, submitted to the court, comprise any element, confirming political pressure. We have to react on statements, and it is evident by the court statistics and trends recently”.
According to her, if there is the conclusion about illegal appointment of the judges, then it will be possible to speak about the impeachment of the Chairman of the Supreme Court.
She echoed the meeting of Bidzina IVANISHVILI and Mikheil SAAKASHVILI. As she states, with these meetings the Prime Minister allowed the minority finding the way out from the impasse of the political processes.
She also echoed the situation with the public broadcaster and stated that if anyone interferes in activity of PB, it is National Movement first of all.
“We are very careful with this process. We will act in the most correct and acceptable manner. If we sense influence and interference, it is from the National Movement. We shall do our best to create real guarantees for this channel – real sense of independence and service for public. We expressed our commitment but will not interfere, unlike you”, - she addressed the minority.
According to the Chairman of the Committee on Defense and Security, Irakli SESIASHVILI, there are grave conditions in the military parts, when the high officials of the Ministry of Defense gain thousands of bonuses, possess good cars and comfort in their offices, issue expensive gifts to their party mates and friends. As he stated, the former Minister of Defense, Bacho AKHALAIA has gifted our weapon of 756 000 GEL to his friends, including Akaki MINASHVILI and Nugzar TSIKLAURI, as well as the participants of the entertainment show “Saturday Show” on Rustavi 2. Besides, according to him, Bacho AKHALAIA paid 440 000 GEL in the “mini-van”, equipped with the playstation games.
“I am not against the bonuses for the Generals, but when we see the grave conditions and threat of demolition of the buildings, issuing such bonuses is irresponsibility”, - he stated.
The Chair of the Committee on Agrarian Issues, Gigla AGULASHVILI confirmed that Georgian Army is in grave situation, “agriculture was not a priority for the preceding Government, but the Army was in such a grave condition, we could never imagine. The parts are in particularly grave situation, which are not at the edge of the road” – he stated. After that he spoke about rehabilitation of irrigation pipes and start of plow, announced the hot line number (237 80 14) as well. The MP, Tamaz JAPARIDZE spoke about the management of forest fund in Oni region. According to him, the locals shall have the right to use the forest.
The MP, David LORTKIPANIDZE demanded investigation of sources for restoration of the office of the National Movement in Vani region.
After the statements, the Parliament voted for the issues, considered at the previous session, including the draft with the third reading “On Change to the Criminal Code”, the draft law, considered with the first reading “On Change to the Organic Law On Local Self-Government”, the draft law “On Change to the Law On the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi”.
The Parliament voted up to 70 draft laws, as a result of which, the break was announced, during which the Bureau summoned and discussed some additional issues. The Bureau registered the new Faction “Georgian Dream – National Forum”, Chaired by Malkhaz VAKHTANGISHVILI.
The Parliament also considered the draft law “On Change to the Organic Law On National Bank of Georgia” (second reading), the draft law “On Change to the law On Higher Education” (first reading), the draft law “On Professional Theatres” (first reading), the draft law “On Change to the Law On General Education” (first reading).
According to the Chairperson of the Committee on Human Rights, Eka BESELIA, the draft law “On Change to the Criminal Code of Georgia” (first reading) is the most important law after amnesty.
The MP, Koba DAVITASHVILI introduced the draft law “On Change to the Law On Lotteries, Gambling and Other Games”.
The Parliament considered the draft laws “On Change to the law On Public Health”, “On change to the Law On Soil Conservation and Restoration and Improvement of Fertility” and “On Change to the Law On Ore”, introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Environmental Protection, Shalva AMIREJIBI.
The next plenary session will be held tomorrow, at 16h00.