The sitting of the Committee on Procedural Issues and Rules
Thursday, 07 March 2013 16:09
The Committee considered with the second reading the legislative initiative of David ONOPRISHVILI – the draft law “On Change to the Law On Public Service”, abolishing the age limitation in public service. The draft aims to facilitate appointment of a pensioner professional in public service or maintaining pension age persons in staff.
The Committee also considered with the second reading the legislative initiatives by Zurab TKEMALADZE – draft “On Change to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament” and with the first reading the draft law “On Change to the Law On Public Service”, envisaging restoration of the old norms to the Law. The Committee members agreed about obligatory narcological testing of the public servants once a year. Zurab TKEMALADZE supposes that the rule of promotion shall be changed, to which Khatuna GOGORISHVILI was principally against. According to her, this draft violates the principle of competition-based appointment of public servants.
According to the Chair of the Committee, Irina IMERLISHVILI, the peculiar superior shall have the possibility to nominate the servant for promotion only in the event, if this servant is appointed as a result of competition. The Committee voted for the draft with two MPs against.
The Committee considered with the second reading the legislative initiative of Bidzina GUJABIDZE – the draft law “On Change to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament”. It aims to possibility of wearing national costumes at the plenary session.
The Parliament will consider the drafts at the plenary session.