The sitting of the Inter-Faction group on Election legislation
Thursday, 07 March 2013 18:23
Today, the Inter-Faction group on Election legislation held the first sitting, at which the group discussed the objectives, procedures and issues.
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI addressed the group members: “We would like this meeting to onset accomplishment of unfinished issue – creation of election-legislative base in Georgia, which will not be oriented to the fact that the authorities shall gain preference but will be motivated on the principles, how to provide fair, free competition and how to make the population the source of authority”, - he stated. He also noted that despite the serious debates on many issues, there initially was understanding between majority and minority on election issues. “I would like to continue our work because the National Movement has the rich experience in this sphere and current situation thereof in the political spectrum, as the opposition power, may appear one of the conditions for success of the group”, - he stated. According to him, the ruling Coalition has the political will to achieve progress on election issues.
The Head of the Group is the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, Zakaria KUTSNASHVILI. The sittings will be held once per two weeks. The Group will work on 9 issues, including the issues such are: voters’ lists, bribing the voters and financing the parties and election subjects, prohibition of usage of administrative resources and budget funds etc.