The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues
Thursday, 07 March 2013 18:28
The changes shall be introduced to the Law “On Border Police”. The Committee considered with the first reading the draft law, envisaging expulsion of the provision from the Article 9 of the Law, according to which, the Head of the Border Police is at the same time the Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs.
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft “On Change to the Civil Code of Georgia”. According to the draft, non-commercial legal entities shall be given the possibility to transfer into LEPL under the legislation.
The Committee also considered the protocol by the President for ratification “On Changes to the Agreement on Exchange and Protection of the Classified Information between Georgia and Estonia”. According to the protocol, the Estonia defined the National Security Service as the agency, competent for implementation of the agreement. According to the document, the Article was developed, which concerns the degree of secrecy of the information.
The Committee supported submission of the issues to the plenary session.