The exhibition in the Parliament, organized by the Gender Equality Council and UN Women Organization, dedicated to the international day of women |
Thursday, 07 March 2013 18:39 |
The Gender Equality Council and UN Women Organization held the exhibition: “Issue of Women in Georgia in XIX-XX centuries”. There were exposed the Georgian women of XIX-XX cent., their past, novels, letters, publications and the men, facilitating emancipation of women in Georgia.
The exhibition was open by the Vice-Speaker, Manana KOBAKHIDZE. According to her, the objective of the program is to facilitate strengthening of women inculcation of gender equality principles in state and civil organizations, which is important for political and economic increase of women and elimination of domestic violence.
The exhibition is held within the week of international women’s day, started on March 3 in Telavi. The events were held in Zugdidi as well. The final phase will be held in Tbilisi and will be accomplished on March 11. |