Mrs. Tinatin KHIDASHELI gave evaluation to the work of Venice Commission
Friday, 08 March 2013 22:43
The opinion and the recommendations by the Venice Commission are in complete convergence with our views and the provisions of the draft law, envisaging reforms of the judiciary – such is the evaluation of one of the leaders of majority, Tina KHIDASHELI on the opinion by the Venice Commission in terms of the draft law “On General Courts”.
According to her, it was unambiguously stated that the system, existing in Georgia, is not compatible with democracy and is in contradiction with the Constitution.
“All the changes are positively and progressively evaluated in the opinion. The Commission shares not only the changes but the reasons thereof and necessity to adopt them. This opinion could not be different as instead of that the Chairman of the Court to introduce the Board Members, elected by the Executive Committee, we offer unrestricted right on voting on the conference of judges, when the ballot is secret and everyone has the opportunity to be elected. Other provisions by us are also evaluated as a step forward to democracy and progress. Besides, the Venice Commission agreed with our transitional provisions, envisaging approximation of the new democratic model with the present situation”, - she stated.
In this context, as MPs elucidated, the opinion is logic and clear, recommendations are adequate and acceptable.
Mrs. KHIDASHELI is in Italy along with the Georgian Delegation to Venice Commision.