The working visit of the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo JAPATIDZE to Romania
Saturday, 09 March 2013 16:00
1The Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo JAPATIDZE serves the working visit in Romania, where he shall take part in the Forum under the aegis of German Marshal Foundation, dedicated to 5th anniversary of establishment of the Black Sea Trust.
The participants of the Forum are the political leaders from the Black Sea countries, also European states. Mr. JAPARIDZE delivered the speech from the discussion panel, speaking about membership perspective of Georgia to European or Asian Union. The Advisor of the Chancellor of Germany, Angela MERKEL also delivered the speech.
The Chair of the Committee held the bilateral meetings with the participants of the Forum, also in the Administration of the President of Romania.
On March 9, he will depart to Washington DC to join the Delegation of the Speaker of the Parliament, serving the working visit in USA on March 10-17.