| The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI departed to USA with the official visit |
| Sunday, 10 March 2013 11:50 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, along with the Parliamentary Delegation, departed to USA with the first official visit. The delegation is composed of the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Tedo JAPARIDZE and the Member of the Committee on Defense and Security, the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Free Democrats”, Irakli CHIKOVANI. The MPs will hold up to 25 meetings in the Congress. The meetings will as well be held in the State Department, with the Deputy-State Secretaries, in Security Council and with the Heads of the Congress Library. The public speeches are as well planned in various think tanks and with media. “This is my first official visit abroad in status of the Speaker of the Parliament and I decided to visit Washington DC first of all. At our planned meetings, we will introduce the new views of our new Government in order to enhance our relations, strategic cooperation with USA in all directions. I suppose that we can do even more”, - he stated before departure, in the International Airport. The Parliamentary Delegation will arrive to Georgia on March 17.