| David USUPASHVILI met with the representatives of Georgian media in Washington DC |
| Monday, 11 March 2013 22:46 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, on his first day of the offivial visit to USA, met with the representatives of Georgian media and spoke about the objectives of the visit of the Georgian Delegation. According to him, the first meetings in the State Department will be held practically with all the officials, who work on Georgia issues. Tomorrow, the meetings will be held with the representatives of the Executive, National Security Council and Congress. Up to 50 meetings are scheduled to be held during the week. “The main message of Georgian is that after the change of authority, our course in terms of USA will positively be changed, improved in all directions, which were onset by the preceding Government. We will try to find the new directions as well, particularly in economic and trade cooperation spheres”, - he noted. As he stated, the conversation at the meetings in Congress will touch upon the inter-Parliamentary relations. “The Parliament of Georgia needs assistance from democracies, in order to allow us be formed as a real multi-party Parliament”, - he stated.