The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI and the Members of the Parliamentary Delegation took part in the round table in the George Washington University
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 10:49
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo JAPARIDZE and the Member of the Committee on Defense and Security, the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Free Democrats”, Irakli CHIKOVANI visited the George Washington University in USA and took part in the round table with the experts, interested in Georgia issues.
The Delegation members in details elucidated as foreign policy directions of the new Government, so domestic political topics. “Our partners are most interested in the future of Georgian democracy, how elections will be held, how the term of the President will expire etc. We have given the comprehensive answers to all the questions and expressed our will to continue the meetings. Some of them will be visiting Georgia soon and we will have the opportunity to hold the meetings. I am glad that besides the Governmental institutions, we have opportunity to speak with the University circles and experts”, - David USUPASHVILI stated after the meeting.