The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Parliamentary Delegation members, Tedo Japaridze and Irakli Chikovani held the meetings in sundry local research organizations in Washington. The MPs met with: the President of Freedom House, David Kramer, the President of USA Peace Institute, Jim Marshall and the President of International Republican Institute (IRI), Lorne Craner.
At the meeting with the President of Freedom House, the Georgian side raised the initiative to invite the representatives of the organization to Georgia in order to monitor the current situation in media sphere and in general, the current situation in terms of human rights.
At the meeting in Peace Institute, the parties discussed the opportunity by the organization to implement some programs in Georgia, particularly in the sphere of rule of law and other important areas.
At the meeting in IRI, the main topics of the conversation were relations between the two countries, democracy and support to develop political parties in Georgia.
“I have heard the unambiguous position that the Coalition “Georgian Dream” is seen by the IRI as the reliable partner in the country and this will only improve relations between our countries”, - the Speaker stated after the meeting.
According to him, the organization will further support development programs for the political parties. “Today we agreed on all issues – what is needed first of all for the country and democracy. I asked our friends to continue their assistance for development of political parties in Georgia, first of all for the opposition political parties. The country needs not only the powerful governing Coalition but the power opposition as well. We agreed that the IRI will continue its programs in this term”, - he stated.