The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI held the first meetings in the US Congress. He met with the Congressmen: George HOLDING, David NUNES and the Senator James RISCH. The participants from the Georgian Delegation were: Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo JAPARIDZE and the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Free Democrats”, Irakli CHIKOVANI. The parties spoke about the relations between Georgia and USA, future perspectives and possible business projects.
“We had the meetings with the Congressmen and Senators, with the persons, knowing Georgia well and with the persons, to whom we introduced Georgia. Our main message is that the new Government – Coalition “Georgian Dream” and the Prime Minister, Bidzina IVANISHVILI plan to improve relations with USA. We discussed possible business projects, because we want the friendship of Georgia and USA to be reflected on everyday life of every Georgian citizen. Thus, investments and business, which will definitely be followed with increased employment, is one of our priorities in relation with USA”, - David USUPASHVILI stated.
Today, the Speaker with the Georgian Parliamentary Delegation, met with the Director of the US Congress Library, James Hadley Billington. They spoke about cooperation plans.
“The Director of Congress Library appeared a good friend of Georgia. He has much in connection with Georgia. We simply agreed about cooperation plans. Soon, the Head of the National Library will visit Washington. We outlined very interesting joint programs that our treasure, which is kept in the Library, to be secured and properly used”, - he stated.
After the official meetings, the Speaker of the Parliament met with the representatives of Georgian media and summed up this day.