| The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI answered the questions of Georgian journalists in Washington |
| Wednesday, 13 March 2013 19:34 |
The main topics of the meetings of the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, held in the both Chambers of Congress were foreign and trade relations. As Mr. USUPASHVILI stated, the attention was attached at the prospects of military relations. “We spoke about the prospects to enhance relations between our countries, including military cooperation. I hail that our partners plan to further improve relations with us in terms of intensity and capacity”, - he noted.
According to Mr. USUPASHVILI, upon negotiation, Georgian side emphasized necessity to transit to the new phase of trade relations. “We speak about possibility to launch negotiations about DCFTA. Inasmuch as we achieved the serious progress in EU terms and we expect signing the Agreement soon, many issues, which are important for USA, will be solved in the country. It was an astonishment in Congress and Senate that the private business of USA is less represented on Georgian market”, - he stated.
According to him, the reason for this may be the problem of rule of law in the country, also absence of stability, war and post-war period, though he supposes that many countries worldwide have similar problems in this term, but American business makes its way through. “Thus, one of the main topics of our conversation is to improve trade-economic relations in order to make every Georgian citizen feel the concrete outcomes of this strategic partnership”, - he noted.
He also spoke about the plans of cooperation between US Congress Library and the National Library of Parliament of Georgia. David USUPASHVILI made the comment on the ballot on the Constitutional changes, scheduled to be held next week and on the opinion of Venice Commission on the Law “On Amnesty”. |