The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI held the meetings on the third day of his official visit to USA.
At the meeting with the Executive Director of the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC), Daniel YOHANNES, the parties spoke about the projects, scheduled for implementation by the organization in Georgia. As it was noted, the MCC plans to allocate up to 150 million USD for educational sphere. As Mr. USUPASHVILI stated, the educational sphere is one of the priorities of the new Government and it is good that the preceding Government started negotiations with the Corporation in this very direction.
The Speaker met with the advisor of the Vice-President of USA, Joe BIDEN in national security issues, Jake SULLIVAN in the White House. The parties discussed the issues of further enhancement of relations between the two countries.
The Parliamentary Delegation held the meetings in Pentagon, Department of Defense, where the main topics were defense and military cooperation.
David USUPASHVILI held the meetings in Congress. Along with the majority members – Tedo JAPARIDZE and Irakli CHIKOVANI held the Congressmen: William KEATING, Mike TURNER and the member of minority in the Chamber of Representatives, Nancy PELOCI.
The Speaker also took part in the round table, held in the Council of Foreign Relations, which was attended by the experts in politics area.
After the official meetings, the Speaker visited the Military Hospital in Maryland, to visit the Georgian soldiers, injured in ISAF operation in Afghanistan. David USUPASHVILI wished the Sergeant Joni TOPURIA the happy birthday.