The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI met with the journalists in USA and summed up the first official visit. Up to 50 meetings have been held within the visit in Congress, State Department, the White House, Pentagon and various research organizations.
According to his evaluation, the visit to USA was useful, interesting and timely. “Our partners are really interested to once more clarify the political course of the new Government of Georgia, is it international direction of policy or domestic political priorities. We have met with practically all persons, working on Georgia issues. During these meetings, I had the feeling of unambiguous support to Georgian people, that is to the new Government”, - he noted. According to him, event at the meetings with the Congressmen, who recently signed the address to the Secretary of State, John KERRY, to be careful in relation with the new Government of Georgia, were held in a good atmosphere. “They asked me to provide more information about various events. They have the only will – the new Government shall take the intact position in the number of issues, including standards of democracy”, - he noted. As he stated, all agreed on the position that the big mistake was made in 2003-2004, when many people considered that the right people came to authority and no control was needed any more. “This decreased the aid to civil society and free media. One of the main messages of mine was not to repeat this mistake. The country needs the powerful Government, strong civil society and independent media. We need assistance in this and it shall continue”, - he stated.
The Speaker called the meeting in the Congress with the Senator, John McCAIN a very important, which lasted longer than scheduled. “It was a very positive working conversation on the issues what shall be done to proper and normal accomplishment of co-habitation process. The Senator McCAIN is always ready to support Georgia and give the right recommendations to his old friends and cooperate with the new ones in the new Government”, - he noted. According to him, the parties spoke about Georgia-Russia relations and the Senator expressed his positive interest towards this issue. “We spoke about the effort by the new Government to unfreeze this direction. He never expressed any critical remark. He considers that the trade relations are necessary. USA has the trade relations with Russia and why Georgia shall not. The problem of Georgia towards Russia is not only the problem for Georgians, this is the problem for the whole democratic society. We shall realize it and behave as democratic world behaves and this behavior means flexibility and result-oriented actions”, - he noted. According to him, John McCAIN has not expressed a negative reaction on the decision of the Government of Georgia to participate in Sochi Olympic Games. “When I told that the new Government decided that Georgia would participate in Sochi Olympic Games, I was expecting the negative reaction, but he never expressed such, I also explained our motivation and he told me that the decision is right. If the rest of the democratic world takes part, when the refusal by Georgia can entail the graver political situation for us”, - he stated. As he stated, in relation with Russia, Georgia shall conduct the events, upon which the friends and partners of Georgia will be beside us. As the Speaker stated, the perspectives of cooperation on various levels and in various directions have been outlined during the visit and the Executive and the Legislative authorities will hold the meetings in Georgia on these issues. “Upon arrival to Georgia, I will speak with the Government members on particularly interesting perspectives. These are agriculture, economics and defense spheres. I will speak with the relevant Parliamentary Committees”, - he stated. |