The official visit of the Parliamentary Delegation to Lithuania and Latvia
Monday, 18 March 2013 17:09
With the initiative of the Committee on Regional Policy and Self-Government, and with support by the UNDP, the Parliamentary Delegation serves the official visit to Latvia and Lithuania on March 11-15.
The Delegation members – Erekle TRIPOLSKI, Gia ZHORZHOLIANI, Zakaria KUTSNASHVILI, Zurab ABASHIDZE, Nodar EBANOIDZE, Valeri GElASHVILI – held the meetings with the Speakers of the Parliaments of Lithuania and Latvia and the Heads of the relevant Committees and the representatives of the Executive. the host party shared the experience of reforms in these spheres and also the problems and mistakes, which are still to be suppressed by the legislators of these countries.
In opinion by the Parliamentary Delegation, in the process of formation of the proper conceptual approach of the governance system reform, the Government of Georgia considers important to share experience of the Eastern European states. It was noted that close cooperation between the countries will significantly facilitate establishment of the European type, decentralized democratic and active governance system in Georgia.