The sitting of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 17:36
The Universal Healthcare State Program entered into force on February 28, 2013 and any medical institution can take part, which meets the requirements of the law. This information was introduced by the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection, David Sergeenko.
According to him, this program comprises planned outpatient, emergency and stationary treatment. It envisages emergency surgery and therapeutic aid, includes intensive therapy and critical state management.
As the Minister elucidated, the program is fully finance and does not imply co-payment by the patient. As he stated, the programs will be financed, such are: early stage detection and screening, immunization, oncological-hematological service, mental health, diabetes management, infectious disease management, TB management, AIDS infection, drug-addiction, dialysis and kidney transplantation, emergency aid and medical transportation.
The Committee also considered the Agreement by the President for ratification, signed on January 18, 2013 “On Prevention of Double Taxation on Income and Capital and Suppression of Non-Payment between Georgia and Croatia”.