The sitting of the Committee on Budget and Finance |
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 19:30 |
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft by the Committee on Education, Science and Culture “On Change to the Law On Broadcasting”. According to the changes, the rule of formation of the Supervisory Board of the PB shall be changed. Namely, the number of the Board members shall decrease to 9. The candidates shall be selected by the Special Commission, set up by the Speaker of the Parliament. 3 members shall be elected by majority, 3 by other MPs, 1 member will be the Chair of the Supervisory Board of Ajara PB and 2 members will be elected Public Defender and approved by the Parliament.
The Committee considered the draft by the Supreme Council of Ajara AR “On Change to the Law On State Purchase”. The Committee also considered with the first reading the draft by the Government “On Change to the Law On Military Obligation and Military Service”. The change envisages decrease of the military service term to 12 months. The change shall as well apply to the persons, who were conscripted with 15 months. The changes shall be adopted to the Criminal Code of Practice of Georgia. The Committee considered with the first reading the draft by the Government, which prescribes and improve the terms, such are: high quality of probability, prohibition of repeated accusation for the same action, principle of competitiveness, rights of the lawyer etc. The Committee members supported the main provisions of the draft though expressed their opinions. The Committee supported submission of the drafts to the plenary session. |