The sitting of the Committee on Defense and Security
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 19:53
The State Intelligence Service shall be conveyed under subordination of the Government. Deriving from this fact, the Changes shall be adopted to the Law “On State Intelligence Service”. The draft was introduced by the MP, Irina Imerlishvili. According to her, the intelligence service, as state special protection service, shall no longer be under subordination of the President and shall be formed as a special purpose service under the Executive. Consideration of the draft entailed discontent of David Darchiashvili, who left the Hall to express his protest.
The Committee considered the draft “On Change to the Law On Military Obligation and Military Service”. The changes envisage definition of military service term as 12 months instead of 15. According to the Chair of the Committee, Irakli Sesiashvili, the draft was elaborated in collaboration with the Ministry of Defense.
As he elucidated, the 15 months of military term violate conscript terms, which are defined with spring and autumn. According to him, adoption of these changes will regulate the issue of provision of the military service with uniforms in every 6 months.
The Committee members considered the draft “On Change to the Law On Military Serviceman Status”, introduced by the Head of the Legal Department, Vepkhia Grigalashvili.
The Committee voted and supported the drafts to be submitted to the plenary session.