The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 13:42
The Parliament will consider the draft Constitutional Law with the first reading on March 21 at the plenary session. This was the statement by the Speaker, David Usupashvili at the Bureau sitting.
He echoed the statements by the minority, made on March 19. According to him, there is no need to hold the rating voting. “In order to find out if the Constitutional changes are going to fail or not without support by minority, this is my political, thematic-based answer – the changes will fail without support by the National Movement. I elucidate how many votes we need – the majority does not demand support, the majority offers minority to cooperate in this process in order to let the Parliament regain the right, authority regarding the Government. At least 100 votes are necessary from 147 to adopt the Constitutional changes, the minority is composed of 53 members, thus, the answer to the question is – 53”, - he stated.
He expressed his hope that tomorrow the Parliament will make the right decision, as majority does not ask for support, this is the opportunity to cooperate in decision-making process, which is the way to other right decisions and normal political situation.
According to the leader of minority, David Bakradze, the opposition is ready to support the Constitutional changes, though he supposes that the rating voting shall be held. “I hail the tone and the content of your statement and I hope that deriving from this, we will be able to finalize this issue. This is neither demonstration of power, nor whim, this is a concrete way to end this issue. If majority continues this rhetoric towards the opposition, we will able to agree on many issues”, - he stated.
The MP, Koba Davitashvili elucidated the condition of holding the rating voting and stated that in this specific event, there is no need of it.
The Bureau considered the daily agenda for the plenary session.