The plenary session of the Parliament |
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 20:30 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili congratulated the Azeri people, residing in Georgia with Navruz day. “Dear colleagues, I would like on your behalf to congratulate our Azeri colleagues and Azerbaijani community with Navruz – start of spring” – he stated.
After approving the daily agenda of the plenary sessions, the MPs made the statements. The minority member, Giorgi Vashadze appealed to the Speaker about the meeting with the Chair of the Tbilisi Sakrebulo in the nearest days in order to study the situation within. “The Chair of the Tbilisi Sakrebulo appealed in writing to you on Wednesday regarding the current situation therein. Please, in the nearest future, host him and Sakrebulo members who provide you with the concrete facts of pressure. I hope you will have a concrete respond and Sakrebulo will have possibility of normal functioning”, - he stated. The Speaker noted after this statement that he will meet the Chair of Sakrebulo. According to him, other members also appealed to him on various issues, including the former members and he plans to meet them as well. “We will establish a very good tradition – the opposition members will in person have the opportunity to submit the issue to the Parliament and meet the Speaker. Proper functioning of Tbilisi Sakrebulo is very important in many terms and I plan to meet with Sakrebulo members, including the former members as well”, - he stated. The Parliament adopted with the third reading with 79 votes unanimously the draft “On Change to the Law On Development of Quality of Education”. According to the draft, the National Centre for Developing the Quality of Education will no longer implement definition, evaluation and granting stamp of correspondence of the text-books with the national academic plans. The changes envisage establishment of authorization of three educational institutions – general, vocational and higher instead of the authorization board. The draft “On Change to the Organic Law On National Bank of Georgia” was adopted with the third reading. The draft abolishes oversight functions of the National Bank on activity of the insurance organizations and forwarding companies. The MPs adopted with the third reading the initiatives of Tinatin Khidasheli – drafts “On Change to the Law On the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi” and “On Change to the Law On Local Fees”. The Parliament adopted with the first reading with 87 votes the draft “On Change to the Code of Imprisonment”. According to the draft, the persons, accused of one and the same offence, shall be located in a separate cells. The MPs considered up to 30 issues. The next plenary session will be held on March 21. The MPs will consider the draft Constitutional law “On Change to the Constitution of Georgia” and the draft “On General Courts”. |