The sitting of the Committee on Agrarian Issues
Thursday, 21 March 2013 14:59
The Committee heard the Deputy-Minister of Agriculture, David Shervashidze, introducing the information about spring works and renewal of agricultural equipment, also speaking about the rehabilitation and modernization of the melioration systems. According to him, implementation of the project, supporting spring works for the farmers, possessing small lands, started on February 11.
According to the project, the farmers shall be granted two types of agricultural cards. The combined card is for plowing and nominal card for purchasing equipment and agricultural agents. As he stated, the combined cards have been delivered in Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianieti, Ajara, Imereti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regions, planning to be delivered to Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions. The farmers from Samtskhe-Javakheti and Guria regions will receive these cards from March 25.
David Shervashidze also spoke about the agricultural technique and noted that more 350 units of technique will be provided in April. “According to April, 2013, the state has purchased 1071 tractors, 91 combines, 4250 various aggregates, 26 special techniques, 1700 moto-blocks and 2000 manual disseminator. The amount of 9 693 GEL shall be allocated to purchase more equipment this year”, - he stated.
The Heads of the Departments and Services of the Ministry also spoke about the spring works and provided the Committee with comprehensive information.
The Committee approved the works by the Ministry and wished luck.