The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of USA to Georgia, Mr. Richard Norland held the meetings in the Parliament of Georgia
Thursday, 21 March 2013 17:40
With invitation of the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Tedo Japaridze, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of USA to Georgia, Mr. Richard Norland visited the Parliament. Mr. Norland met with the Committee members and spoke about the activity held by him. The wide range of issues was considered at the meeting, including Georgia-USA relations, political, economic and social themes. The Ambassador answered the questions. Mr. Norland held the meetings with the Chair of the Committee, Tedo Japaridze, with the leader of minority, David Bakradze and the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili. After the meetings, the Ambassador made the comments for the journalists. He congratulated the Speaker with the successful visit to USA. Mr. Norland expressed his gratitude to Georgia for participation in military operations in Afghanistan. “I would like to express my gratitude to Georgia for close cooperation, particularly for contribution of Georgia in Afghanistan, where Georgian soldiers continue their service. There are victims, injured amongst them. I would like to express my condolences to the families of those soldiers and officers, who lost their family members in Afghanistan”, - he stated. Richard Norland noted that cooperation of USA with Georgia will continue regardless any political power or politician, being in the authority in Georgia or USA. According to him, the debates on the Constitutional changes are important, though no one shall forget the progress, achieved by Georgia. “Georgia has a powerful Government, which has the sold electoral mandate, competent Parliament, independent court and media, which is the basis for any democratic society. It is a coincidence that I am here, when Parliament starts consideration of important Constitutional changes. Evidently, this is the issue of political domestic discussion of Georgia. as I know the situation from press, both parties agree on the content, but as it is natural in the democratic process, each party tries to provide interests of the electors at maximal extent”, - he stated and noted that it is important for the country to continue democratic development. “Our message is – Georgia shall continue democratic path. There will the issues for consideration, but decisions made as a result of compromise and discussion, are really acceptable and useful”, - he noted.