The plenary session of the Parliament
Thursday, 21 March 2013 21:14
Today, the Parliament unanimously with 135 votes supported the Constitutional Changes. Before, rating voting by minority was supported with 93 votes.
Before voting, the First Vice-Speaker, Manana Kobakhidze delivered the report of activity of the Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Changes. According to her, discussion on the draft Constitutional law lasted three months and the society was provided with clear content thereof. As she stated, the Commission held 14 sittings throughout the country, including 3 sittings in Tbilisi with the professors, journalists, civil society and political parties.
“The Commission is composed of 20 members, 6 of which are from majority, 6 – from minority and other members from NGOs. Unfortunately, the minority did not participate in consideration process”, - she stated. According to her, public opinion survey on this issue was held online and 67% of population voted for the opinion that the President shall be prohibited to form the Government. The same percentage voted against the right of the President to dismiss the Parliament during the first 6 months upon elections and during the last 6 months before the Presidential term. As she elucidated, the final protocol was submitted to the Legal Committee and has been transformed. “I think, the Commission fulfilled its role. The conclusion by the Profession of the Ohio University, Mr. Hampton is attached to the draft law. According to the remarks, in the event of dismissal of the Government by the President, appointment of the new Prime Minister and the Cabinet of Ministers shall be implemented after the vote of confidence by the Parliament”, - she stated. she also introduced the opinion by NGOs, which consider abolishment of 6 months restriction to the President as dangerous and suppose entailment of political crisis.
The minority MPs were interested if there is a principle difference between the introduced Constitutional draft and the Constitutional changes, adopted by the National Movement in 2010.
According to the Chair of the Legal Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze, the changes do not apply to these articles. “According to the norms, subject to enactment in 2013 after the Presidential elections, the President will have the right to dismiss the Parliament during the first 6 months in the event, if the Parliament gives the vote of confident neither to the Government by the President nor be able to form own Government”, - he stated.
According to the Deputy-Chair of the Legal Committee, Shalva Shavgulidze, the Constitutional changes are necessary for the better future of the country, as it will reduce the risk of political crisis and destabilization. “After the new political power came to the authority, it appeared necessary to achieve co-habitation with the former ruling force. A good example of it is the unanimous adoption of the declaration on foreign political course of the country”, - he noted.
He supposes that adoption of the draft will assure more stability in the country.
According to the minority member, Sergo Ratiani, the negotiations between the majority and minority failed due to the Prime Minister. As he stated, after initiating the Constitutional changes, minority declared commitment to support the changes. “The mentioned Article is not a problem for us and it shall be changed, though we also spoke about the problems, existing in the country after the October 1 elections”, - he stated.
The minority member, Pavle Kublashvili raised the issue to rating voting upon consideration of the Constitutional changes. According to him, the minority has not questions about the content of the changes and they are ready to support this decision.
The majority member, Koba Davitashvili remembered February 2004, when the then Parliament, violating the procedures and the terms under the Constitution, grant the President right to dismiss the Parliament within three days.
According to the member of the Faction “Independent, Non-party Majoritatians”, Kakha Okriashvili, the Constitutional changes are necessary for democracy in Georgia.
According to the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, Zakaria Kutsnashvili, voting for the Constitutional changes is not an expression of weakness. As he stated, the majority has another aim and cooperation is one of the main goals.
According to the majority member, Gubaz Sanikidze, National Movement demands the rating voting because the situation within the team is vague for them.
According to the leader of minority, David Bakradze, it is wrong to show the issue, as if the future of the country depends on these changes as they shall be void in October 2013.
After the break, the Speaker made the decision to hold the rating voting. The opposition held the consultations with Mikheil Saakashvili and the majority with Bidzina Ivanishvili. “As a result of the last consultations, the compromise with M. Saakashvili failed. We also held the consultations with B. Ivanishvili and made the decision, within the discretion, that we are responsible for the situation in the country. The rating voting is necessary to clarify the vague situation and not the mathematical truth that Georgian Dream does not have the Constitutional majority”, - he stated.
According to him, the Bureau sitting will be held on March 22 at 11h00 and the plenary session at 12h00.