The meeting of the Chair of the Committee on Agrarian Issues, Gigla Agulashvili with the representatives and experts of the local and international organizations |
Saturday, 23 March 2013 18:31 |
The sides discussed the facilitation of development of the agricultural cooperatives in Georgia at the meeting, held in Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
The representatives of the local and international organizations considered two projects – on development of business incubators and on concept of development of highland regions. As Gigla Agulashvili stated, agriculture is the important part of development strategy. One of the components of this strategy is facilitation of cooperatives. “The problem of fragmented lands is one of the problems. We see the solution in cooperatives, and the relevant draft is already elaborated. We held the working meetings with the international organizations, the Ministries, local experts, farmers and NGOs. We try to finalize the draft and timely initiate it. We also plan the events to provide sustainable development. We plan to elaborate the harmonized model to bring the ongoing reforms in compliance”, - he stated at the meeting, attended by the representatives of USAID, UNDP, Caucasus University, BioArgo and other local and international organizations. |