• Providing the Parliament with Internet service and new web-portal.
European Union Support to the Reform of the Parliament of Georgia (EUSPGeorgia)
Period: October 2005 – August 2009
The overall objectives of the project were to:
• Improve the professionalism and the working conditions of the Parliament;
• Improve the role of the Parliament in the oversight of the executive;
• Increase the Parliament’s capacities in terms of EU policies and legislation;
• Improve the relations between the Parliament, civil society and interest groups;
• Establish fruitful relationships between the Parliament, parliaments from EU member states, parliaments of neighbouring countries and the European Parliament.
During the activity period the Project:
• Worked on the translation of a European treasures of legal terminology, EUROVOC;
• Supported the development of specialist knowledge in key areas of European integration and harmonisation and approximation of legislation with that of the European Union;
• Supported the implementation of the PCA, through the establishment of a horizontal mechanism in Parliament and up-to-date research and information facilities in the Parliament for understanding EU policies;
• Assisted Parliament in accessibility to the public, being more open to citizens and more informative about its work;
• Assisted in facilitating productive relations between Parliament and its Members with a number of neighbouring and EU national parliaments, including parliaments of new EU member states;
• Assisted MPs and staff to develop a good understanding of the work of the European Parliament and other key institutions and processes within the European Union;
• Set up the EU Information and Documents Centre (EU IDC) to deliver EU-related information to any interested party withing and outside of the Parliament. After the completion of the Project, the EU IDC became a structural unit of the Parliament’s Research Department;
• Provided support in terms of equipment and foreign literature for MPs and the departments within the Parliament.
EWPPP
EAST WEST PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE PROPJECT (EWPPP)
Duration: July 2005 – December 2007
The primary aim of the EWPPP’s three-year programme for members and staff of the Georgian parliament was to strengthen parliamentary and institutional capacities in practicing economic good governance.
The objectives of the program were:
• Enhance Parliament's capacity to exercise budgetary control and manage public finances;
• Strengthen the role of parliament in controlling the executive; Boost the capacity of parliamentary committees to conduct independent analysis of the budget;
• Promote budgetary transparency;
• Create a network of personal and professional ties between Georgian MPs and their EU and regional counterparts;
• Promote European Union standards of good governance.
The programme consisted of five activities aimed at MPs and staff involved in the budget process. Project activities included different training/workshops organized in Georgia, one regional working visit to one of the Baltic States and one working visit to the Parliament of the Netherlands.
TI_Georgia
TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL GEORGIA (TI Georgia)