The sitting of the Committee on Budget and Finance
Monday, 01 April 2013 16:10
Facilitation of cooperation between Georgian and Brazil, enhancement of friendly relations and promotion of socio-economic development are the objectives of the Agreement “On Technical Cooperation between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Brazil”, introduced for ratification.
The Agreement is signed on August 26, 2011 and is of general nature. The Committee discussed this draft today. According to the Deputy-Minister of Foreign Relations, Giorgi Khelaia, Georgia has similar agreements with Turkey, Israel and other states. It is important for our country inasmuch as it will create a good ground for implementation of socio-economic projects.
The representative of the Ministry of Defense, Vepkhia Grigalashvili introduced two drafts with the first reading: “On Changes to the Law On Trust Group” and “On Changes to the Law On Defense of Georgia”. These drafts envisage accountability of the Ministry of Defense towards the Trust Group concerning the secret state purchases by the Ministry. According to the changes, the Ministry shall submit the preliminary information to the Trust Group concerning state purchase.
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft “On Change to the Law On Higher Education”. The draft envisages educational program in Georgian language for the persons, who shall enter the higher institution without the national examinations. According to the authors, it will facilitate integration of foreign citizens to Georgian society.
The Committee unanimously supported submission of the drafts to the plenary session.