Entry to the occupied territory of Georgia via prohibited direction shall entail responsibility under the Georgian legislation. It implies as criminal so administrative responsibility, envisaged under the draft on change to the law on Occupied Territories and draft on change to the Code of Administrative Offences. These drafts also prescribe that the special permit to enter the occupied territories shall be issued on the basis of the ordinance of the Government. Deriving from the state interests, such permit may be issued as prior to entry so after. The drafts were introduced with the first reading by the First Deputy-Minister of Reintegration, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
According to the draft on change to the Organic law on Election Code, considered with the first reading, the term and frequency of holding the off-year elections shall be increased. The initiators, Irine Imerlishvili, Soso Jachvliani and Tamaz Japaridze demanded consideration with accelerated manner.
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Civil Code. The draft prohibits change of the legal form of the non-profit legal entity except the case, when changing the legal form transforms the non-profit legal entity to the legal entity of public law.
The Chair of the Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze raised the issue that the draft on General Courts, considered with the second reading, to be returned with the second reading, taking the recommendations of the Venice Commission and negotiations between the majority and minority into account.