The Committees considered with the first reading the legislative initiative by Vakhtang Khmaladze on change to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament.
According to the draft, elections of the members of the Supreme Council of Justice shall be held if necessary in the Parliament, composed of three rounds. The candidates, elected as the members, shall be revealed with 2/3 of majority of the full composition of the Parliament. If all the vacant positions failed to be occupied in the first round, the candidate shall be revealed with full majority. The author underlined that from 6 members, 2 shall be elected by 2/3 of majority of full composition of the Parliament. According to the changes, the Rules of Procedure shall be brought into compliance with the changes to the Organic law On General Courts. The Committees supported submission of the draft to the plenary session. The Committee on Legal Issues considered with the first reading the changes to the Labor Code, envisaging regulation of interests of the employee and the employer against the background of the increase of the rights of the employee. As the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze stated, the draft will give the new regulation to many issues, including the issues such are: the grounds for cessation of labor agreement, the term of the labor agreement, duration of working hours and over-time work, collective dispute resolution, prohibition of discrimination etc. He noted that the current rule empowers the employer to cease the agreement with the employee without any grounded reason. According to the change, the circumstances shall be defined, which may be the basis for cessation of labor agreement. The current legislation prescribes that duration of work shall not exceed 41 hours per week. According to the change, the duration shall not exceed 40 hours per week. According to the Deputy-Minister, the Ministry had close cooperation with the ILO in elaboration of the draft. As he stated, the consultations were held with local NGOs, business sector and trade unions. The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Code of Imprisonment. According to the draft, the persons, convicted for one and the same offence shall be deployed in separate cells. The administration shall undertake relevant measures. The Committee supported submission of the drafts to the plenary session. |