The sitting of the Committee on Agrarian Issues
Tuesday, 02 April 2013 18:23
The Committee considered non-sufficient preparation of the legislative initiative by the Ajara AR on change to the Tax Code of Georgia, envisaging exemption of the natural person, possessing up to 5 hectares of agricultural land plot from taxation.
According to the Chair, Gigla Agulashvili, this change will entail the threat of separation of land by the natural persons for exemption purpose. According to him, separation of the land is one of the main problems. “Today we strive to unify the lands, to facilitate establishment of cooperatives and I do not consider it expedient to adopt this draft for the whole territory of Georgia”, - he stated.
The Committee considered the change by the President for ratification, signed on March 6, 2013 “On Financial Agreement between Georgia and International Foundation for Agricultural Development (project to support agricultural development) (IFAD loan No. 802 – GE and grant No. 1160 – GE)” and the Convention by the President for ratification, signed on December 21, 2012 “On Suppression of Non-Payment of Taxes and Prevention of Double Taxation on Income and Capital between Georgia and Portugal”.