The draft on changes to the Labor Code envisages regulation of interests of the employee and employer, considered with the first reading. The draft, introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze, changes the regulatory issues of labor relations, regulates payment of over-time according to the European Social Charter. The draft provides balanced relations between the employee and employer. The Committee supported the draft.
The drafts by the Government: “On Change to the Law On Occupied Territories”, “On Change to the Criminal Code” and “On Change to the Code of Administrative Offence” were introduced by the Deputy-State Minister of Reintegration, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili. Entry to the occupied territory via prohibited direction entails responsibility. The permit on entry shall be issued by the Government of Georgia. Such permit may be issued as prior so after entry.
The Committee considered with the first reading the initiatives by MP, Z. Japaridze: “On Amnesty and Legalization of Non-declared Tax Liabilities and Property”, “On Change to the Criminal Code”, “On Changes to the Criminal Code of Practice”, “On Changes to the Administrative Code of Practice”, “On Change to the Tax Code”, “On Changes to the Law On Entrepreneur Activity Control”, “On Change to the Organic Law On Public Defender”. According to the Chair, Eka Beselia, the Government of Georgia does not agree on adoption of these drafts, inasmuch as they may entail decrease of income to the budget. The Committee did not support submission thereof to the plenary session. The Committee discussed expediency of continuation of consideration of those drafts, consideration of which started during the previous convocation: the initiative by Ajara AR Supreme Council – changes to the Law On Refugees and drafts: “On Changes and Amendments to the Law On Protection of Juveniles from Hazard Impact”, “On Amendment to the Law On Freedom of Speech and of Expression”, “On Changes and Amendments to the Code of Administrative Offences”, “On Amendment to the Law On Broadcasting”. The Committee supported cessation of consideration thereof. |