The Committees considered sundry documents, submitted by the President for ratification.
The “Change to the Financial Agreement between Georgia and IFAD”, signed on March 6, 2013, was introduced by the First Deputy-Minister of Finance, David Ebralidze. According to the change, extra 5 million USD loan shall be allocated for Georgia. Duration of loan is 2o years, 10 of which are lax years. The interest rate is 0.7%. Duration of the project is 4 years. The loan is purposed for development of small-scale agricultural infrastructure. According to the MPs, the Agreement is important and it will facilitate development of agriculture, which will entail positive financial-economic outcome for the country. He introduced the second Agreement “On Suppression of Non-Payment of Taxes and Prevention of Double Taxation on Income and Capital between Georgia and Portugal”. As he noted, this Agreement is standard and Georgia has signed similar agreements with many countries.
The First Deputy-Minister of Economics, Natia Mikeladze introduced the International Convention of December 13, 1960, on “European Control” – “On Cooperation in Air Navigation Safety” (amended with the Additional protocol of July 6, 1970, protocol of November 21, 1978 and protocol of changes of February 12, 1981); the multilateral Agreement of February 12, 1981 “On Fee for Rout Traffic”, “The Change Protocol for compliance of the International Convention on European Control of December 31, 1960 on Cooperation in Air Navigation Security (amended with the protocols of June 27, 1997, December 13, 1960 and June 27, 1997). Membership of Georgia to the “European Air Navigation Security Organization” was conditioned with membership thereof to the European Civil Aviation Conference in 2005, which is necessary for the country to become the member of European Control. As she noted, membership to European Control will lodge opportunity for Georgia to participate in formation of unified air space. The country will have equal right to be involved in development programs of air traffic management systems. The Committee members unanimously supported submission of the documents for ratification. The Committee on European Integration considered with the first reading the changes to the Organic Law On Labor Code, introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze. According to him, the draft is elaborated on the basis of months of consultations with ILO. The basis for the draft is main principles, concerning new regulation of relations between employee and employer. The Committee members supported the general principles of the draft. |