The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues
Wednesday, 03 April 2013 17:31
The Committee considered with the second reading by articles the changes to the Organic Law On General Courts. The issue was introduced by the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, Shalva Tadumadze.
The reporter attached his attention to the articles solely, which prescribe the selection procedures of the members of the Supreme Council of Justice and was the subject of dispute between majority and minority. According to the changes, the Parliament shall elect 6 members with secret ballot on the basis of the competition. The candidates shall be the qualified lawyers in the educational institutions, the members of the bar and the persons by the non-profit legal persons.
At that, the changes apply to the rule of selection, according to which and according to the Rules of Procedure, the candidates, elected with the quote by the Parliament, shall be revealed with 2/3 of majority of MPs, though if the first round of the ballot fails to reveal all candidates, the members shall be revealed by full majority of MPs on next rounds.
The Committee members separately voted for the drafts and supported submission thereof with the second reading to the plenary session.