After approving the daily agenda, the MPs had the floor for the statements.
According to the opposition MP, Zurab Japaridze, economic activity of the new Government slowed down and the evidence of it is failure to implement the state budget in the first quarter with 83 million GEL. According to the minority leader, Giorgi Gabashvili, one of the factors of impediment in economics is “conducting policy maliciously for someone”, naming Rabati fortress as an example. He also called upon the Parliament to increase oversight on the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Chair of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia echoed these statements and stated that the facts, promulgated by the Ministry of Finance, are reality. “We were on the way back and now are heading forth and everyone can see it”. According to her, as to the recent statements concerning the Interior Ministry, it gained the purposeful character and looks like a campaign. The Chair of the Committee on Budget and Finance, David Onoprishvili gave the positive evaluation to the economic situation in general. According to him, Georgia never had such trend in economics. Export increased, trade balance improved. As he noted, the Government does its best to fulfill the promises. The majority leader, Karlo Kopaliani echoed the statements by the opposition regarding pressure on the National Movement and reminded them the counter facts on his personal example. “When we speak of pressure, recall the fact, implemented by you against me in 2009. The colossal examples of pressure were the actions against the MP on May 26 and many others. The electors don’t suffer from amnesia and they remember everything”- he stated.
The single mandate MP from Akhaltsikhe, minority member Vazha Chitashvili tried to attach attention to the problems in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. The MP Paata Baratashvili reminded the colleagues that April 9, the commemoration day – is the day of restoration of independence of Georgia at the same tie. As one of the majority leaders, Tina Khidasheli stated, a very important action is held in the country, launched by the journalists to save the children with leukemia. According to her, the preceding Government failed to solve this problem. As she stated, the new Government planned the important events in this term to be onset in summer. She called upon everyone to be involved in this process. According to her, she will transfer her own salary for one month to the foundation for children with leukemia. The statement by the majority member, David Lortkipanidze concerned the May 26, 2011 events and the evaluation of the President about the deceased. “A couple of days ago, Mikheil Saakashvili made the statement in “Imedi” regarding the May 26 events and stated that Suliko Asatiani and Nika Kvintradze were found on the roof and it was an accident. I would like to state – I personally attended the funeral of S. Asatiani and saw with my own eyes his tortured body”, - he stated and called upon the Prosecutor’s Office to accelerate investigation. After the statements, the Parliament continued legislative activity. The Parliament discussed and unanimously supported the draft on change to the Organic Law On General Courts with the second reading. As the Chair of the Legal Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze noted, despite the fact that the agreement could not be reached on this draft, the majority decided to approximate it to the recommendations of the Venice Commission and thus the Committee supported returning thereof to the second reading. The Parliament considered with the first reading the initiative by Irine Imerlishvili, Ioseb Jachvliani and Tamaz Japaridze – draft on change to the Organic Law on Election Code. The draft on change to the law on Higher Education was considered with the first reading, the drafts: on change to the Code on Imprisonment, on change to the law on Military Service and Military Obligation, on change to the Law on Status of Military Servicemen, the draft resolution on ratification of the change to the Financial Agreement between Georgia and IFAD (support to agriculture) – with the second reading. The Parliament considered the draft on change to the Criminal Code. The draft envisages the rule of punishment upon crime and sentence aggregation, according to which, upon the final sentencing, the more drastic punishment absorbs less drastic. According to the majority, the draft is a fair and valuable decision. The MPs considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Criminal Code of Practice. The Parliament considered with the second reading the draft on changes to the Organic Law on General Courts, regulating the rule of composition of the Supreme Council of Justice. As Vakhtang Khmaladze stated, this rule is better than initially introduced. According to him, it is important that the political subjects will no longer be able to elect their representatives to the Council, the President will no longer be able to appoint his two members etc., which will facilitate establishment of fair court. He noted that taking the recommendations by the Venice Commission into account, the Committee supports the draft. The Parliament voted for the agenda issues. The next plenary will be held tomorrow, on April 4 at 16h00. |