The joint sitting of the Committees on Procedural Issues and Rules, on Regional Policy and Self-Government and on Sector Economy and Economic Policy
Thursday, 04 April 2013 17:29
The Committees considered the initiative by Eliso Chapidze on change to the Law on Broadcasting, envisaging the rule of formation of the Board of Trustees
of the PB and reduction of the Members thereof. The draft envisages the reform of the TV-Radio Department of Ajara AR.
It was noted that one more draft is submitted to the Parliament concerning the change of the status of Ajara Television, the initiator of which is the Supreme Council of Ajara AR. The draft will be summed up and initiated to the Parliament. The MP, Eliso Chapidze noted that after initiation, the authors will demand accelerated consideration.
The Committees considered the change to the Law on Broadcasting, which was held under the acute arguments. The minority did not agree with the rule of formation of the Board of Trustees. They considered the issue of dismissal of the full composition of the Board as totally unacceptable. The majority stated that the Board failed to fulfill the obligations imposed and it shall be re-composed.