The sitting of the Committee on Education, Science and Culture
Thursday, 04 April 2013 18:00
The persons, not passing the national exams, shall be empowered to pass the educational program in Georgian language, which will facilitate integration of foreign citizens to Georgian society.
The said change to the law On Higher Education was considered at the Committee sitting.
According to the draft, study in higher educational institution without passing the national exams shall be permitted for foreign citizens and stateless persons, who have the full secondary education abroad. According to the Head of the Legal Provision Department of the Ministry of Education, David Lominashvili, this change applies to the Georgian citizens, having full secondary education abroad, also the persons, who study and gained credits abroad. As he stated, study in the higher institution shall be permitted without exams for the master’s candidates with the relevant certificate of higher academic education degree.
According to the draft, the Government shall be entitled to define the amount of financing of education for foreign citizen and the terms on the basis of the international agreement. As he stated, the draft aims at specification of the categories of the persons without national or master’s exams and the requirements thereto.
The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session.