The briefing of the member of the Faction “Georgian Dream – National Forum”, Giorgi Khechinashvili
Friday, 05 April 2013 14:55
The Parliament will start working on the law on “Tuberculosis” – this is the statement by the member of the Faction “Georgian Dream – National Forum”, Giorgi Khechinashvili. According to him, the Parliament started to study the TB problem in November and came to the conclusion that deriving from importance of the issue, the amendment to the current legislation will not be enough, thus the Committee on Health Care made the decision to elaborate the law.
The group of experts has been set up, composed of the international experts as well. The consultations are held with the various experts, including human rights defenders, as the TB, per se, is a special disease, it is infective and social at the same time.
As G. Khechinashvili stated, he and the Chair of the Committee on Health Care, Dimitri Khundadze, served the unexpected visit to the Penitentiary Department N19. According to their estimation, the evident progress is made in terms of TB control, the right trends and steps are made. The TB control progress in on the right path, facilitate by the Amnesty. Strategic plans play an important role as well. The Head of the Penitentiary System made the statement about the solution ways.