| The First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Manana Kobakhidze hosted the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic, Miroslav LAJČÁK |
| Monday, 08 April 2013 20:45 |
The First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Manana Kobakhidze met with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic, Miroslav LAJČÁK in Tbilisi Marriot Hotel. The parties spoke about the ongoing political processes in Georgia, relations between the two countries, further support of Slovakia to Georgian aspiration to NATO and EU. The attendees of the Georgian side were as follows: the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Giorgi Baramidze, the Chair of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze and the First Deputy-Chair of the Committee, Levan Berdzenishvili. “Slovakia is the EU and NATO member state. Correspondingly, partnership and support of such country is very important. They have a very rich experience in this term. They offered cooperation to share their experience. We have set up the friendship group and we are sure that we will have active cooperation between the Parliaments of our countries”, - M. Kobakhidze stated. The parties also discussed Georgia-Slovakia bilateral relations. “We discussed about the cooperation between the Government and the opposition in order to achieve success on Vilnius Summit.