The meetings of the Parliamentary Delegation in the Senate and Sejm of Poland |
Tuesday, 09 April 2013 20:45 |
The topic of the meetings of the Parliamentary Delegation in the Senate and Sejm of Poland was Georgia-Poland relations and future cooperation. Upon the meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Parliamentary majority of Poland, the attention was attached to the priorities of foreign course of Georgia.
The Polish side thanked D. Usupashvili for the visit to Poland and noted that this visit once more evidenced that Georgia aspires to NATO and EU. “The Parliamentary majority of Poland supports membership of Georgia to EU”, - the Deputy-Speaker of the Sejm of Poland stated. D. Usupashvili touched upon the report by the Foreign Minister of Poland and noted that this document is a manual for Georgia. “We want to share your experience particularly in the sphere of relations with the large, hostile neighbor. It is also important for us that you consider Georgia the democratic country, aspiring to NATO and EU. We would like to comply with the European standards” – he stated.
Upon the meeting with the minority, the topic was the events post-Parliamentary elections in Georgia. According to the Polish MPs, they observe the political situation in Georgia and find it pleasant that the foreign political course of the new Government remains unchanged and implies approximation to Europe. “It is no time for political radicalism and now it is the period of political consensus”, - the Leader of the Parliamentary minority of Poland noted. Upon the visit to the Parliament, the Georgian Delegation held the meeting with the Georgia-Poland friendship group. The Group MPs observed the Parliamentary elections in Georgia at the place. According to the Head of the Group, the Poland is interested in legislation of the social reforms in Georgia. Georgian MPs noted that mutual cooperation of the friendship groups shall enhance to share experience. |