The Parliamentary Delegation met with the Marshals of the Senate and Sejm of Poland |
Tuesday, 09 April 2013 23:43 |
The Parliamentary Delegation, serving the official visit to Poland, met with the Marshals of the Senate and Sejm. The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili spoke about the issues of enhancement of Georgia-Polish relations and future cooperation.
After the meetings, David Usupashvili made the comment about the importance of the visit and the meetings, held today. “Today we held the meetings with the representatives of various political groups of Poland. We had the pleasant and useful meetings with the Marshals of both Chambers of the Polish Parliament. It was once more confirmed to us that Poland remains the friend of Georgia and future cooperation will further continue on the Parliamentary level. It is all directed to make the Georgian-Polish relations enhanced on daily-base, in order to have the common positions on the international theatre and share the experience of the country with rich traditions and democratic practice. For this we need to approximate contacts on various levels”, - he stated. Upon visiting the Parliament of Poland, the Georgian Delegation met with the Marshals of Senate and Sejm.