| Tedo Japaridze summed up the official visit of the Parliamentary Delegation to Poland |
| Wednesday, 10 April 2013 13:50 |
The Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo Japaridze summed up the official visit of the Parliamentary Delegation to Poland. “This is the most important visit of the Speaker of the Parliament to the mostly benevolent and friend country of Georgia, which is our partner. During the last years, Poland always supported our country in EU integration issues, providing Europe with the adequate information about ongoing processes in Georgia. In this term, the visit of David Usupashvili is very important particularly it is the first visit to Europe. We have held very interesting and strategically important meetings in Senate and Sejm with the Marshals of the both Chambers. We had the interesting conversation in the Strategic Centre and it all will gain positive outcomes for Georgia. Mostly important is that Poland will have the objective information about situation in Georgia, the reforms and the plans of the new Government and the Parliament, thus letting Europe know about it”, - he stated.