David Usupashvili met with the Head of the Chancellery of the President of Poland, Jacek Michałowski |
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 22:26 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Head of the Chancellery of the President of Poland, Jacek Michałowski recalled the Smolensk tragic events and decease of Lech Kaczyński. David Usupashvili expressed condolence and noted that this event was tragedy as for Polish so Georgian people. “We will never forget your support to us, particularly regarding April 9 events. Georgia and Poland have many things in common and I have the feeling as if this is not my first visit to this country and I am surrounded by my friends. I am with people, who care about Georgia and with whom I can speak about our pain and achievements”, - he noted. Jacek Michałowski thanked the Speaker for his first visit to Poland. He promised support to the new Government in current challenges and solution of important issues.